Home > IP Phone Questions

IP Phone Questions

May 15th, 2011 in ICOMM 640-461 Go to comments

Here you will find answers to IP Phone Questions

Question 1
When troubleshooting a phone that is unable to get an IP address from a DHCP server, what is the first thing to check for on the phone?

A. Make sure that DHCP Enabled is disabled on the phone.
B. Make sure that the phone is getting the proper VLAN information.
C. Make sure that the TFTP server address is correct on the phone.
D. Make sure that the DHCP scope has enough addresses left in the range.
E. Make sure the phone has the correct phone load ID.

 

Answer: B

Question 2

An IP phone has a line calling search space and a device calling search space. If a call is made from the IP phone, which calling search space is used?

A. Neither calling search space is used.
B. The line calling search space takes precedence and is used.
C. The device calling search space takes precedence and is used.
D. The line and device calling search spaces are combined and the line calling search space has precedence.

 

Answer: D

Question 3
In which two ways can an administrator reset an IP phone that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two)

A. Phone can be reset in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
B. Phone can be reset in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express CLI.
C. Press the * * #* * key combination on the IP phone keypad.
D. Enter the reset ephone command in the switch.
E. Press the * * #* key combination on the IP phone keypad.
F. Press the ##**# key combination on the IP phone keypad.

 

Answer: A C

Question 4
After changes are made to an IP phone, which reset method is the fastest to bring the phone back into service?

A. drop
B. restart
C. reset
D. shutdown
E. shut and no shut

 

Answer: B

Question 5
How can an administrator determine which codec is being used between two endpoints while a call is in progress?
A. Run the codec trace in Cisco Unified Communication Manager.

B. Use Cisco Unified Serviceability network trace.
C. Can only be seen in Cisco SDI traces.
D. Can only be seen in a sniffer trace.
E. Press the ? button twice on one of the IP phones.

 

Answer: E

Question 6

An administrator wants to see how long a specific IP phone extension is in use during a given period of time. What CAR tool feature would the administrator use?

A. System Reports > Traffic > Summary by Phone Number
B. CDR > Search > By Call Precedence Level
C. Device Reports > Route Patterns/Hunt Groups > Route and Line Group Utilization
D. User Reports > Top N > By Duration

 

Answer: A

Question 7
After an IP phone has been added to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server, the administrator notices that the phone has a directory number that is not in the number range in use by the organization. He also notes that the directory number is 1000. What is the most likely cause?

A. The phone number was misconfigured.
B. The phone may have auto-registered.
C. The phone is configured on another server.
D. DHCP gave the phone the wrong directory number
E. TFTP server is misconfigured

 

Answer: B

Question 8
All users report that when they press the Messages button on their IP phone, nothing happens. What is the most likely cause of this issue?

A. Cisco Unity Connection is not configured.
B. The default Voicemail Profile does not have a Pilot number configured.
C. The Voicemail Pilot does not have the VoiceMail Profile configured.
D. The Integrated Service Engine is offline.
E. The Voicemail Pilot is incorrect.

 

Answer: B

Question 9
Which type of single switch port can support data and voice VLANs and is recommended for Cisco Unified IP phones?

A. multiflex port
B. trunk port
C. access port
D. ISL trunking port

 

Answer: C

Question 10
When adding an IP phone to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system, what two choices does an administrator have to add the phone to the system? (Choose two)

A. auto-registration
B. FHSS provisioning
C. IP phone configuration assistant
D. manual provisioning
E. Cisco Unified Serviceability

 

Answer: A D

Question 11
On an IP phone line appearance, for which two purposes is the Display parameter designed to be used? (Choose two)

A. display a number other than the directory number of the IP phone
B. display a name instead of the directory number of the IP phone
C. internal caller ID
D. external caller ID
E. full directory number ID for outgoing calls

 

Answer: B C

Comments (32) Comments
  1. Arslan
    July 18th, 2011

    Which type of single switch port can support data and voice VLANs and is recommended for Cisco Unified IP phones?

    why it’s “access”? Isn’t it supposed to be “trunk”???

  2. odno
    July 19th, 2011

    My freind Arsalan access is correct due it must be supported a minitrunk for voice and data.

  3. Arslan
    July 19th, 2011

    But isn’t “access” port of the switch remove any VLAN information from the frames??? In this case IP phone will not be able to understand which frame belongs to (voice or data)

  4. Anonymous
    July 20th, 2011

    switchport mode access
    switchport access vlan 2
    switchport voice vlan 3

    That is the recommended configuration.

  5. Trainsignal Cisco Voice 640-461
    July 29th, 2011

    Does anyone know where one can find the new Trainsignal Cisco 640-461, videos?

    If you want privacy from the internet cops, please email me at jason3354@hotmail.com

  6. Anon
    August 10th, 2011

    @Arslan Probably a little late with this but it is access port when used in conjunction with the ‘switchport voice vlan vlan_number’ command. This allows the switchport to operate as a traditional access port while also not discarding packets tagged with the voice vlan number. The IP phone will tag the voice packets while just forwarding data packets (from the PC) without any tagging.

    @Anonymous listed the proper config that goes along with my above explaination.

    I hope this helps.

  7. Arslan
    August 18th, 2011

    Yes, you are all right, guys. I have just read the book. IP Phone is connected to the access mode port which with “switch port voice..” command acts half a way like trunk ports. This is possible because both devices (switch and IP phone) use Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP). It’s kind of messy when you don’t know it, but now at least I understand….

  8. Arslan
    August 18th, 2011

    In other words, if IP phone is not from CISCO and it doesn’t support CDP protocol (some companies do), it will not work there (!!!)

  9. JT
    August 24th, 2011

    Need Train Signal 640-461 Videos. Please share.
    kripa.jyoti@gmail.com

  10. Anonymous
    September 9th, 2011

    @Arslan In the case that you are not using CISCO you must manually configure the VLAN on each phone. Reference: CBT Nuggets

  11. Sirvlooi
    October 6th, 2011

    Which type of single switch port can support data and voice VLANs and is recommended for Cisco Unified IP phones?

    why it’s “access”? Isn’t it supposed to be “trunk”???
    Because on a switch you can assign a data and voice vlan to access ports on the switch, a trunk is to allow multiple vlan traffic over a single port between say a switch and a router.

  12. IOSGeek
    November 18th, 2011

    If IP phone is not from Cisco it will still work. You just have to enable LLDP on Cisco switch. Command is lldp run. :-)

  13. Anonymous
    December 5th, 2011

    the current switch, the port is config mode access and voice vlan X

    on the old switch such as the 3524 the config is

    mode trunk
    native vlan x (for data)
    default priority 0 (sends the data with a priority of 0 for QOS)
    voice vlan x

  14. EJ
    December 20th, 2011

    does anyone have a link to download voice cbt’s or trainsignaml? torrent or dnld?

  15. EHut
    April 2nd, 2012

    Yes, #9 “Which type of single switch port can support data and voice VLANs and is recommended for Cisco Unified IP phones?” is correctly answered with choice “C”, “Access”.
    There are two ways you can configure a switchport–as “access” or as “trunk.” In earlier Cisco IOSs, the “trunk” configuration was used–but this allowed a type security breach. More recently, the Cisco IOS is designed to allow both a computer and IP phone to be daisy chained together and use a single “access” switchport. Cisco “recommends” that ports be configured as “access” when they are attached to phones and computers. It is possible to configure switchports as “trunk” and they will work with the IP phones–but it is “recommended” that “access” be used.

  16. john
    April 5th, 2012

    i have this scenario, where in i have a windows dhcp server for my pc and cisco ip phones. the dhcp server is on a different vlan, same thing with pc and cisco phones. my problem is that only the cisco phone cannot obtain an ip from the windows dhcp server, even if the ip helper address is configured on the interface vlan.

    core switch—-trunk—-access switch—-phone—pc

    need help on this.

  17. Jordan23
    April 16th, 2012

    Hi guys.

    All question in this page are answered CORRECTLY.

  18. Nate
    April 25th, 2012

    John,

    Did you get an anwser to your question? Does DHCP for the data users appear to work?

  19. Eric
    June 6th, 2012

    Hello everyone>>>just a question are there any lab sim in the 640-641 exam???

  20. willi
    July 12th, 2012

    Hi Eric,
    no there have no lab sim, as i know. Bye.

  21. ayman
    July 14th, 2012

    @everyone
    please what is the valid dumps

  22. Shahzaib Khan
    July 16th, 2012

    Dear Friends Plz PLz i need CCNA Voice 640-461 official certification guide ( BOOK). I have tried to find on many site for free but nobody is giving it for free. I am in much need of this book .

    Please send me at shahzaib1@gmail.com

  23. LeoJoe
    September 16th, 2012

    Shahzaib Khan, 4shared.com has the pdf of that book. Just key in 640-461. I can not give you the full url but hope this help. :)

  24. Jerry
    April 15th, 2013

    To configure DHCP on CUCM or IOS for the IP phones, check out the below links.. They are quite good..

    DHCP Pool on Cisco IOS : http://ccievoiceexpert.com/?p=65
    DHCP on CUCM : http://ccievoiceexpert.com/?p=50

  25. Jerry
    April 15th, 2013

    IP Phone registration steps explained in super simply way : http://ccievoiceexpert.com/?p=73

  26. Saher
    May 12th, 2013

    Can anyone please explain why not A & B
    Question 3
    In which two ways can an administrator reset an IP phone that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two)

    A. Phone can be reset in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
    B. Phone can be reset in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express CLI.
    C. Press the * * #* * key combination on the IP phone keypad.
    D. Enter the reset ephone command in the switch.
    E. Press the * * #* key combination on the IP phone keypad.
    F. Press the ##**# key combination on the IP phone keypad.

    To test Ip Phone we can also use CLI —> under ephone mode rest command.
    To rest the Ip Phone using **#** we should first to the phone setting menu . Therefore I think A and B are correct !!

  27. mohamed
    June 11th, 2013

    please i need the VCE application with its crack that can run Brain dump
    mail : mohamed_ali_abohelwa@yahoo.com

  28. anon
    June 20th, 2013

    saher – the question says “registered with CUCM” not “registered with CME”. So yes, you can reset and restart a phone via the CLI in CME, but we’re not talking about CME.

  29. Jamie
    June 28th, 2013

    Saher – question relates to CUCM not CME mate.

  30. Watcher
    December 13th, 2013

    WARNING!!!!!!!!
    Cisco has changed the exam!
    All new questions and the minimum score to pass is now 880/1000.
    Took the test today and failed.
    :-(

  31. Voice Guy
    January 24th, 2014

    Thank you for the Warning. looking at Writing my test on Monday.

  32. CERT NETWORKS
    February 1st, 2014

    “””””””Free downloads networking data”””””
    Hi Everybody
    You can free downloads CCNA, CCNP CCIE, MCSE, MCITP latest dumps
    and networking data many more at…
    https://lms.certnetworks.com
    http://www.certnetworks.com
    Best regards
    CERT NETWORKS

Add a Comment