Home > Share your CAPPS v8.0 Experience

Share your CAPPS v8.0 Experience

June 27th, 2011 in CAPPS v8.0 642-467 Go to comments

The new “Integrating Cisco Unified Communications Applications v8.0” (CAPPS v8.0) 642-467 exam has come. This exam is new so it will need some time to put up materials for this exam. In the meantime, we create the “Share your CAPPS
v8.0 Experience” for everyone to share their experience after taking this exam.

Please share with us your experience after taking the CAPPS v8.0 exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations…

Comments (53) Comments
Comment pages
1 15 16 17 412
  1. uc
    February 10th, 2020

    Couul you send to me to<<<>>>

  2. UC
    February 10th, 2020

    Send to n e g r o g a t o 1 7 a @ hotmail

  3. cris
    February 10th, 2020

    I know on the SPOTO file i felt questions 48,53,100,106,113,115,128,187 were wrong

  4. Anonymous
    February 11th, 2020

    Only two new questions not in spoto were in the exam. One was about User CDR.

    The User CDR page is only available if Cisco TelePresence Management Suite Provisioning Extension (Cisco TMSPE) is installed and activated.
    These CDRs are listed per user. Note the following:
    ■ User CDRs are only generated for outgoing calls.
    ■ User CDRs are only generated on the Cisco VCS the endpoint making the outbound call is registered to.
    ■ User CDRs are only shown on the Cisco TMS server receiving the call disconnect feedback from the Cisco VCS the endpoint making the outbound call is registered to. Cisco VCSs under heavy load could fail to send feedback events to Cisco TMS, and there is no retry mechanism.
    ■ Cisco TMS’s “Resolve users from numbers in gatekeeper log” scheduled task will resolve feedback events to Cisco TMSPE users. As this task runs every five minutes, there is a short delay before a User CDR is created.
    ■ Cisco TMS filters out the zero duration calls when resolving feedback from the Cisco VCS. As with other CDRs in Cisco TMS, User CDRs should be considered best effort.

  5. Urs
    February 11th, 2020

    Hi all, thanks for your opinion on the other two questions.

    Can you please also comment on the questions below ( I checked them with the vce page, but even there some are not clear):

    QUESTION 1
    You are setting up a new Cisco Unity Connection system for a client. The client requires a separate number setup for the sales group, to play information about its product lines and to route the calls to the correct sales group. Which two call-management components can meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

    A. contacttemplate
    B. systemcallhandler
    C. interview handler
    D. directoryhandler
    E. custom recording

    my Answer = A & B ?

    QUESTION 6
    You are configuring an auto-attendant on Cisco Unity Express. You are using the default aa.aef script. The company is family owned, so many users have the same surname. In addition, the business changes its hours of operations several times per year.
    Which two settings can you configure to meet the customer requirements? (Choose two.)

    A. businessOpenandbusinessClosedprompts
    
B. dialbyfirstname,underscriptparameters

    C. businessSchedule, under system settings

    D. holidayPrompt, for the days that the business is closed
    E. useridalias,topreventoverlappingnames

    my Answer: D & E ?

    QUESTION 18
    When using the Cisco Unified Communications Manager IM & Presence reporting tool, which system report shows you the user IDs of logged-in users?

    A. IM&PresenceDatabaseStatus

    B. UserReport

    C. Presence Usage

    D. IM & Presence Table Count Summary

    my Answer: D

    QUESTION 26
    Which two steps are required to ensure a successful LDAP integration in a Cisco Unity Connection server? (Choose two.)

    A. Specify a regular expression that converts phone numbers into extensions.
    B. Upload SSL certificates.

    C. Activate the Cisco DirSync service.

    D. Configure LDAP authentication.
    E. Upon completion,save and perform a full synchronization.

    my Answer: C & E ?

    QUESTION 53
    What is an extension of the Cisco TMS legacy calendar option that is used for conferencing?
    A. CiscoVCS-C
    B. CiscoTMSXE
    C. Cisco TMSBA
    D. Cisco VCS-E

    my Answer: B ?

    Question 59
    Which two standard-based interfaces can the Cisco Unified Presence use to collect, aggregate and distribute user capabilities and attributes?

    A. HTTPS
    B.XML
    C:SOAP
    D.SIP
    E.REST

    my Answer: A & D ?

    QUESTION 144
    Which CUCM deployment model offers geographic datacenter redundancy, remote failover, high availability, scale, and local failover?

    A. campus
B. multi site with distributed call processing
    C. multisite with centralized call processing
    D. clustering over the WAN

    E. dualcallcontrol

    my Answer: D

    QUESTION 152
    Which statement is true about an endpoint that does not support secure signaling when connecting to a secure multisite conference scheduled through Cisco TMS?

    A. All participants connecting to the conference aren otified.

    B. The endpoint is not allowed to connect.

    C. The endpoint connects with a default security profile.

    D. If all legs of the conference are secure, the endpoint connects.

    my Answer: B

    QUESTION 124
    You are setting up a Cisco TMS call that must have a dedicated bridge for scheduled conferences and shared- use backup bridges for both scheduled and nonscheduled conferences. Which two components must be set up to enable this call? (Choose two.)

    A. two pools,eachwithasingleconferencebridge

    B. one pool with a singlebridgeandonepoolwithmultiplebridges

    C. enabled cascading

    D. two conference bridges, both used exclusively for scheduling

    E. at least one bridgeforbothscheduledandnon-scheduledconferences
    F. capacity adjustments ettomorethan100percentinCiscoTMS

    my Answer: B &E ?

    QUESTION 190
    Which two types of MCU are supported by TMS? (Choose two.)

    A. CiscoPresenceServer
    B. Cisco T elePresence MCU Series
    C. Cisco TelePresence TPS
    D. unmanaged bridge
    E. CiscoPresenceSystem 


    my Answer: B & C ?

    @chris
    there seem to be different SPOTO dumps around (same questions but different numbering) as the ones you mentioned look ok on my version.

    Thanks!! 🙂

  6. Brian Fury
    February 11th, 2020

    Waiting for someone to answer @Urs questions……they are confusing…..

  7. cris
    February 11th, 2020

    1. I would go with B,E my thinking is you need to record something about the product lines

    6. B, don’t know the other one, they all have the same last name

    18. C, from looking at this h*t*t*ps://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/12_5_1SU1/adminGd/cucm_b_administration-guide-1251SU1/cucm_b_test-adminguide_chapter_0100001.html

  8. cris
    February 11th, 2020

    For question 190

    What Infrastructure Does Cisco TMS Use for Routing ? MCU An MCU (MultipointControlUnit )is a conference bridge that can host a number of conferences at the same time depending on its port allocation. Participants can dialin,or the MCU can dial out to them .Cisco TMS supports the following types of MCU :

    ■CiscoTelePresenceServer
    ■CiscoTelePresenceMCUSeries
    ■CiscoTelePresenceMPS
    ■Unmanagedbridge
    ■CiscoMeetingServer

  9. cris
    February 11th, 2020

    For question 152 I would go with B

    For point-to-point or multisite conferences, if Secure is set to Yes, Cisco TMS will only allow the conference to be booked >>>if every leg of the call is secure<<<<<< This includes checking whether the endpoint supports secure signaling.

    Note: If an endpoint that supports encryption has encryption set to Off and is added to a conference which is encrypted, encryption will be set on the endpoint, and this setting will persist after the conference has ended, until set to Off on the endpoint itself.

  10. cris
    February 11th, 2020

    For question 53 i would go with B

    h*t*t*ps://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/conferencing/telepresence-management-suite-tms/data_sheet_c78-704865.html

  11. cris
    February 11th, 2020

    For question 59 i would go with D, the other answer is up in the air for me could be A but it says HTTP interfaces not HTTPS

    The Cisco IM and Presence Service collects, aggregates, and distributes user capabilities and attributes using these standards-based SIP, SIMPLE, XMPP, and HTTP interfaces.

  12. cris
    February 11th, 2020

    for question 144 try reading this

    h*t*t*p*s://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/collab10/collab10/models.html

  13. cris
    February 11th, 2020

    for question 124 read this

    h*t*t*p*s://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/telepresence/infrastructure/tms/config_guide/cmr_hybrid_15_0/cmrh_b_cmr-hybrid-configuration-guide/cmrh_b_cmr-hybrid-configuration-guide_chapter_0101.html

  14. Brian Fury
    February 12th, 2020

    Thanks Chris

    Has anyone taken exam in last few days? please validate the dumps. Thank you.

  15. GC
    February 12th, 2020

    A user is using Cisco Jabber as an IM&Presence client.
    Which CUCM contact source can an administrator configure?
    A. UDS
    B. DCHP
    C. XMPP
    D. JBOSS

    Answer: C —- is this correct? i think its A

  16. Brian Fury
    February 12th, 2020

    Hello all,
    I took some time and created a SPOTO VCE file for 195 questions, please let me know if you need them. It took 1.5 hours to create a VCE out of PDF, I am willing to share if you can contribute 17$ for the file. Also let me know if you need any PDF to VCE conversion, I can create one for you.

  17. Brian Fury
    February 12th, 2020

    I mean 190 not 195

  18. Urs
    February 13th, 2020

    Here another one I could find an answer:

    Which two statements about configuring Cisco VCS for provisioning are true? (Choose two)
    A. Cisco VCS TMSPE supports provisioning.
    B. Cisco VCS Control supports provisioning
    C. Cisco Conductor is needed to support provisioning.
    D. Cisco VCS user accounts replicate between all Cisco VCS configured in Cisco TMS.
    E. Cisco VCS Express supports provisioning.

    SPOTO says B&E, but I think it’s A & B ??

    What do you think?

  19. Anonymous
    February 13th, 2020

    just passed with a mid 900 score. All questions from SPOTO except one new.

    New Questions was something like “Some users are missing in CUE but present in CME. What can you do in the CUE GUI?

    – add them manually
    – bulk import
    – sync … (Path/Menu in the GUI)
    – sync … (Path/Menu in the GUI)

    Anyway, SPOTO is safe to pass if you correct some of the wrong answers.

  20. Alex7
    February 13th, 2020

    Hello, Can someone tell how to get question from SPOTO, presenting exam next week.

    Appreciate your help

  21. Brian Fury
    February 13th, 2020

    Hi Alex email me at brianfury062391 @ gmail com

  22. cris
    February 13th, 2020

    @Alex7

    you can get the SPOTO from CJ (cjc20100 AT yahoo dot c0m), legit person that’s where i got my file from

  23. cris
    February 13th, 2020

    @URS

    Which two statements about configuring Cisco VCS for provisioning are true? (Choose two)
    A. Cisco VCS TMSPE supports provisioning.
    B. Cisco VCS Control supports provisioning
    C. Cisco Conductor is needed to support provisioning.
    D. Cisco VCS user accounts replicate between all Cisco VCS configured in Cisco TMS.
    E. Cisco VCS Express supports provisioning.

    I believe the answer should be AB, review link below

    h*t*t*ps://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/telepresence/infrastructure/tmspe/install_guide/Cisco-TMSPE-with-VCS-Deployment-Guide-1-3.pdf

  24. no route
    February 13th, 2020

    @cris @ urs
    A don´t can be, because said “VCS TMSPE” and is TMSPE

    Becarefull to read.

  25. Brian Fury
    February 14th, 2020

    Feb 14th just took the exam and passed 300-085 SPOTO 190 valid — 3 new questions not a big deal.

    Scored 941/1000, I was kinda not satisfied with the score, because I took time to validate answers for most of the questions in SPOTO and I was expecting score more than 970 with 3 questions going wrong. Anyways it doesn’t matter I passed yayy!!!

    Happy Valentines Day <3

  26. Moon
    February 15th, 2020

    Does anyone has 300-080 to share? I can share a valid 300-085.

  27. medave
    February 16th, 2020

    @Brian Fury,

    Which Spoto do you have ? Could you email me medave775 AT gmail.com .

  28. Pepe Tropicasas
    February 17th, 2020

    Congratulations!!!

    Thanks for posting the newest 300-085 exam questions!!!

    I just passed the 300-085 test recently (14/Feb/2020) by learning the full version PassLeader 300-085 dumps/braindumps, all new questions appeared in my actual 300-085 test.

    Obviously, the PassLeader 300-085 dumps/braindumps with 308q are the most stable version.

    Good luck, all!!!

  29. Pepe Tropicasas
    February 17th, 2020

    By the way,

    CCNP Collaboration dumps collection FYI:

    1. PassLeader 300-070 dumps FYI:

    od.lk/fl/NjFfMTUyNjEwOV8

    (416q~~~NEW VERSION DUMPS!!!)

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    2. PassLeader 300-075 dumps FYI:

    od.lk/fl/NjFfMTUyNjExMF8

    (530q~~~NEW VERSION DUMPS!!!)

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    2. PassLeader 300-080 dumps FYI:

    od.lk/fl/NjFfMTUyNjExM18

    (377q~~~NEW VERSION DUMPS!!!)

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    3. PassLeader 300-085 dumps FYI:

    od.lk/fl/NjFfMTUyNjExNF8

    (308q~~~NEW VERSION DUMPS!!!)

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Good Luck!!!

    [(copy those links and open them in your web browser!!!)]

  30. Anonymous
    February 17th, 2020

    QUESTION 53
    What is an extension of the Cisco TMS legacy calendar option that is used for conferencing?
    A. CiscoVCS-C
    B. CiscoTMSXE
    C. Cisco TMSBA
    D. Cisco VCS-E

    my Answer: B ?

    Question 59
    Which two standard-based interfaces can the Cisco Unified Presence use to collect, aggregate and distribute user capabilities and attributes?

    A. HTTPS
    B.XML
    C:SOAP
    D.SIP
    E.REST

    my Answer: A & D ?

    QUESTION 144
    Which CUCM deployment model offers geographic datacenter redundancy, remote failover, high availability, scale, and local failover?

    A. campus
B. multi site with distributed call processing
    C. multisite with centralized call processing
    D. clustering over the WAN

    E. dualcallcontrol

    my Answer: D

    QUESTION 152
    Which statement is true about an endpoint that does not support secure signaling when connecting to a secure multisite conference scheduled through Cisco TMS?

    A. All participants connecting to the conference aren otified.

    B. The endpoint is not allowed to connect.

    C. The endpoint connects with a default security profile.

    D. If all legs of the conference are secure, the endpoint connects.

    my Answer: B

    QUESTION 124
    You are setting up a Cisco TMS call that must have a dedicated bridge for scheduled conferences and shared- use backup bridges for both scheduled and nonscheduled conferences. Which two components must be set up to enable this call? (Choose two.)

    A. two pools,eachwithasingleconferencebridge

    B. one pool with a singlebridgeandonepoolwithmultiplebridges

    C. enabled cascading

    D. two conference bridges, both used exclusively for scheduling

    E. at least one bridgeforbothscheduledandnon-scheduledconferences
    F. capacity adjustments ettomorethan100percentinCiscoTMS

    my Answer: B &E ?

    QUESTION 190
    Which two types of MCU are supported by TMS? (Choose two.)

    A. CiscoPresenceServer
    B. Cisco T elePresence MCU Series
    C. Cisco TelePresewsnce TPS
    D. unmanaged bridge
    E. CiscoPresenceSystem 


    my Answer: B & C ?

  31. Copy link and paste in your browser
    February 17th, 2020

    Passed and get 962/1000

    D&D are valid no new one in my test
    BGP best path selection criteria
    ipv6 to Ipv4 , MPLS PHP

    open link and get dumps
    split.to/Ds2oI8e

  32. Anonymous
    February 17th, 2020

    QUESTION 152
    Which statement is true about an endpoint that does not support secure signaling when connecting to a secure multisite conference scheduled through Cisco TMS?

    A. All participants connecting to the conference aren otified.

    B. The endpswoint is not allowed to connect.

    C. The endpoint connects with a default security profile.

    D. If all legs of the conference are secure, the endpoint connects.

    my Answer: B

  33. cj
    February 18th, 2020

    @Alex7

    Let me know if you still need spoto 300-085. cjc2010 at yahoo dot com

  34. cj
    February 18th, 2020

    @Alex7

    Let me know if you still need spoto 300-085. cjc20100 at yahoo dot com

  35. Anonymous
    February 18th, 2020

    please share valid civnd dumps email pedrow.pendukow @ya hoo.c om

  36. MeDave
    February 18th, 2020

    I need spoto for 300-080. If you are selling, please send a reasonable price.

    medave AT gmail.com

  37. tina
    February 20th, 2020

    anyone willing to share/sell valid 300-080 dumps?

  38. Jodi
    February 22nd, 2020

    One day left to take but Spoto 190q dumps still valid. Would def suggest correcting wrong answers. Passed this week with 9XX score.

  39. John
    February 24th, 2020

    last day to test was 23 feb2020

  40. Alex
    April 5th, 2020

    Does anyone Knows if this forum will continue for new dumps or we have another one?. Haven’t seen any comments regarding new Core 350-801 CLCOR

  41. avir
    July 9th, 2020

    Hello all , any one here have a valid dumps 500-301 and 500-325 ?

  42. Anonymous
    January 8th, 2022

    ujk

  43. Anonymous
    January 12th, 2022

    I passed 2 days before with 96% There was few new qz

    cut 0f zss
    okpi.tzssk

  44. Anonymous
    March 10th, 2022

    An engineer must configure OSPFv2 connectivity between a pair of Cisco Nexus switches. The
    connection between the switches must meet these requirements:
    – Use unicast for updates.
    – Use decentralized communication of updates.
    – Full adjacency between switches.
    Which configuration is needed to meet these requirements?
    A. interface with a type of p2p network
    B. stub area between the neighbors
    C. filter list between the neighbors
    D. virtual link between the neighbors

    What is the answer?
    An engineer mus! send JSON encoded telemetry data to an external collector. The transport
    mechanism must prevent tampenng or forgery of the data. Which protocol accomplishes this goal?
    A. GPB
    B. HTTP
    C. gRPC
    D. DTLS
    What is the answer?

  45. Anonymous
    March 10th, 2022

    tyhnjg

  46. Anonymous
    March 10th, 2022

    Hola! i got 97%

    pul out O9O to get dump

    vgxaq.O9Otk

  47. Anonymous
    August 18th, 2022

    nh

  48. Anonymous
    October 29th, 2022

    NEW QUESTION 703
    Which issue is a possible result of using the bottom-up approach to network design?

    A. The designer is unable to draw on previous experience.
    B. The network QoS policies might be configured improperly.
    C. The resulting design might fail to meet the requirements of the organization.
    D. The design process can be extremely time consuming.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 704
    Which advantage to using route summarization is true?

    A. enables efficient peering with other autonomous systems
    B. provides an overview of all subnets used across the infrastructure
    C. enabled recalculation of the routing table with any update for optimum convergence
    D. reduces routing table size and improves convergence

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 705
    An application developer in your company requires a multicast host address for his application and asks for your recommendation. Which two multicast IPs do you recommend? (Choose two.)

    A. 240.40.40.40
    B. 223.23.23.23
    C. 230.30.30.30
    D. 211.11.11.11
    E. 238.38.38.38

    Answer: CE
    NEW QUESTION 703
    Which issue is a possible result of using the bottom-up approach to network design?

    A. The designer is unable to draw on previous experience.
    B. The network QoS policies might be configured improperly.
    C. The resulting design might fail to meet the requirements of the organization.
    D. The design process can be extremely time consuming.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 704
    Which advantage to using route summarization is true?

    A. enables efficient peering with other autonomous systems
    B. provides an overview of thall subnets used across the infrastructure
    C. enabled recalculation of the routing table with any update for optimum convergence
    D. reduces routing table size and improves convergence

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 705
    An application developer in your company requires a multicast host address for his application and asks for your recommendation. Which two multicast IPs do you recommend? (Choose two.)

    A. 240.40.40.40
    B. 223.23.23.23
    C. 230.30.30.30
    D. 211.11.11.11
    E. 238.38.38.38

    Answer: CE

  49. Anonymous
    October 29th, 2022

    hrt

  50. Anonymous
    October 29th, 2022

    done my test

    no lab, no new q
    learn all questions in all sections

    Thanks for this file Rem0v ZZZ
    dvsb.ZZZtk

  51. Anonymous
    July 7th, 2023

    I recently pass the exam with the help of Amazon-Dumps.com.

  52. Anonymous
    July 22nd, 2023

    |@Passed the test freefilzze.no-izzp.fr depart (zzz) fr0m liink

    i got 98% multiple-choice questions All MCQ questions from this files

    All the best everyone

  53. Anonymous
    February 24th, 2024

    Thumbs up for cisco study material! Passed my exam without any hassle. Great investment in my career!

    saa-c03dumps.com

Comment pages
1 15 16 17 412
Add a Comment


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image