Home > New Updated Questions 1

New Updated Questions 1

January 26th, 2013 in Premium Zone Go to comments

Note: You can test your knowledge with these questions first via this link.

Question 1

When creating a new softphone for a Cisco Unified Presence user, which phone type should you select if you are using Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Release 7.1?

A. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator
B. Cisco Unified Client Services Communicator
C. Cisco Unified Client Services Framework
D. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator Framework

 

Answer: A

Explanation

Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is a multimedia application that provides your most frequently used communications applications and services: easily access soft phone, presence, instant messaging (IM), voicemail, video, and multiparty conferencing to effectively communicate and collaborate from anywhere.

Cisco Unified Presence: Provides status and reachability information for the users of the voice network. For example, Joe might check the status for Samantha and find that she is available on an instant messenger client but is currently engaged in a video call.

Note: Cisco Unified Presence is required to support the core functions for Cisco Unified Personal Communicator.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cupc/8_5/english/user/guide/win/CUPC85_FAQ_chapter1.html)

Question 2

If two phones share a line between them, what happens if the user of the first phone is using the line and the user of the second phone uses the Barge feature?

A. The user of the first phone is notified of the Barge request.
B. A three-way conference begins.
C. The call is discontinued, but the first phone user and the second phone user are able to talk.
D. The user on the first phone is knocked off the line, and the second phone user takes over the line.

 

Answer: B

Explanation

Barge allows a user to get added to a remotely active call that is on a shared line. Pressing a softkey automatically adds the user (initiator) to the shared-line call (target), and the users currently on the call receive a tone (if configured). Barge supports built-in conference and shared conference bridges. If two phones have a shared line configured and one of the phones is using that line, the second phone can force a three-way conference with the first phone by using the Barge feature.

Phones support Barge in two conference modes:
+ Built-in conference bridge at the target device (the phone that is being barged). This mode uses the Barge softkey.
+ Shared conference bridge. This mode uses the cBarge softkey.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/4_1_2/ccmfeat/fsbarge.html and CCNA Voice 640-461 Official Certification Guide)

Question 3

Users report that when they press the Messages button on their phones, they often get a busy tone.
Which option can rectify this issue?

A. Disable the Callers Can Edit Messages checkbox under the Message settings
B. The CSS for the phones does not contain the voice-mail port partitions
C. The CSS for the phone does not contain the voice-mail pilot partition.
D. Precede all Cisco Unity Connection greetings to announce that each message is limited to 90 seconds long to free up voice-mail ports.

 

Answer: A

Explanation

By default, the option “Callers Can Edit Messages” is checked. This option allows caller the option to rerecord, append to or delete their message after they record it but it also extends the time messaging port tied up -> user may get a busy tone when they press the Messages button.

Question 4

Which web-based tool is used to access Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting?

A. Cisco Unified CDR Administration
B. Cisco Unified CM Administration
C. Cisco Unified Reporting
D. Cisco Unified Serviceability

 

Answer: D

Explanation

Cisco Unified Serviceability is a web-based troubleshooting tool for Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Cisco Unified Serviceability provides the following reporting tools:

+ Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting (CAR) – Generates Cisco Unified Communications Manager reports for Quality of Service, traffic, and billing information through Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting (CAR). For more information, refer to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting Administration Guide.
+ Cisco Unified Communications Manager Real-Time Monitoring Tool (RTMT) – Monitors real-time behavior of components through RTMT; creates daily reports that you can access through the Serviceability Reports Archive. For more information, refer to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Real-Time Monitoring Tool Administration Guide.
+ Serviceability Reports Archive – Archives reports that the Cisco Serviceability Reporter service generates.
+ Cisco Unified Communications Manager Dialed Number Analyzer – Allows you to test and diagnose a deployed Cisco Unified Communications Manager dial plan configuration, analyze the test results, and use the results to tune the dial plan. For more information on how to access and use Dialed Number Analyzer, refer to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Dialed Number Analyzer Guide.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/6_0_1/admin/saintdes.html#wp1046652)

Question 5

When deploying Cisco Unified Presence, which service is a basic service that can be considered as optional?

A. Cisco Unified Presence Engine
B. Cisco Unified Presence Sync Agent
C. Cisco Unified Presence Session Initiation Protocol Proxy
D. Cisco Unified Protocol Extensible Messaging Presence and Protocol Agent

 

Answer: D

Explanation

XMPP is an XML-based application layer protocol designed solely for instant messaging and presence management. This is only an optional service when deploying Cisco Unified Presence (CUP).

Question 6

What is the accepted maximum limit for good-quality voice connection delay?

A. 100 ms
B. 200 ms
C. 250 ms
D. 300 ms

 

Answer: C

Explanation

The generally-accepted limit for good-quality voice connection delay is 200 ms one-way (or 250 ms as a limit). As delays rise over this figure, talkers and listeners become un-synchronized, and often they speak at the same time, or both wait for the other to speak. This condition is commonly called talker overlap. While the overall voice quality is acceptable, users sometimes find the stilted nature of the conversation unacceptably annoying.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk698/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a8993.shtml)

Question 7

In which mode is CTI used with Cisco Unified Personal Communicator?

A. soft-phone mode
B. desk-phone mode
C. IP communicator mode
D. IP phone mode
E. CTI mode

 

Answer: B

Explanation

CUPC operates in two modes:
+ Deskphone mode: CUPC can control the user’s deskphone to place calls.The IP phone must be registered with CUCM and associated with the user. CUPC uses Computer Telephone Integration Quick Buffer Encoding (CTIQBE) for IP phone control. In this mode, Cisco Computer Telephone Interface (CTI) is used between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Personal Communicator.

+ Softphone mode: When the IP phone is not available or the user is away from his desk, CUPC activates the associated softphone based on the Cisco Unified Client Services Framework (CSF), which registers the softphone with CUCM as a SIP device. The CUCM administrator must create the CSF device in order to enable this functionality. In this mode, SIP is used between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Personal Communicator.

(Reference: CCNA Voice 640-461 Official Certification Guide. Also you can see the picture described these two modes on page 381 of this book.)

Question 8

What are the two differences between the IntServe and DiffServ models of QoS? (Choose two)

A. DiffServ provides absolute QoS guarantees.
B. IntServ is the default QoS mechanism for all routers, because applications signal the router with the QoS level they require.
C. DiffServ inherits the connection-oriented approach from telephony network design. Every individual communication must explicitly specify its traffic descriptor and requested resources to the network.
D. With IntServ, packet delivery is guaranteed. However, the use of IntServ can severely limit the scalability of a network.
E. DiffServ was designed to overcome the limitations of both the best-effort and IntServ models and can provide an “almost guaranteed” QoS.

 

Answer: D E

Explanation

+ Integrated Services (IntServ): The IntServ model works through a method of reservations. For example, if a user wanted to make an 80Kbps VoIP call over the data network, the network designed purely to the IntServ model would reserve 80Kbps on every network device between the two VoIP endpoints using the Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP). For the duration of the call, 80Kbps of bandwidth would not be available for any otheruse otherthan the VoIP call. Although the IntServ model is the only model that provides guaranteed bandwidth, it also has scalability issues. If enough reservations are made, the network simply runs out of bandwidth.

+ Differentiated Services (DiffServ): The DiffServ model is the most popular and flexible model to use for implementing QoS. In this model, you can configure every device to respond with a variety of QoS methods based on different traffic classes. You can specify what network traffic goes into each class and how each class is treated. Unlike the IntServ model, the traffic is not absolutely guaranteed (since the network devices do not completely reserve the bandwidth). However, DiffServ gets so close to guaranteed bandwidth (some Cisco documentation refers to it as “almost guaranteed” bandwidth), while at the same time addressing the scalability concerns of IntServ, that it has become the standard QoS model used by most organizations around the world.

(Reference: CCNA Voice 640-461 Official Certification Guide)

Question 9

Which type of server is used to deliver the configuration to an IP phone?

A. TFTP
B. DHCP
C. FTP
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

 

Answer: A

Explanation

IP Phones can download their configurations from a TFTP server.

Question 10

Which type of user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager has an interactive login?

A. administrator
B. end user
C. application user
D. phone user

 

Answer: B

Explanation

By default, on a non-integrated Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM), there are two types of users: end users and application users.
+ End users – All users associated with a physical person and an interactive login. This category includes all IP Telephony users, as well as Unified CM administrators when you use the User Groups and Roles configuration (equivalent to the Cisco Multilevel Administration feature in prior Unified CM versions).
+ Application users – All users associated with other Cisco IP Communications features or applications, such as Cisco Attendant Console, Cisco IP Contact Center Express, or Cisco Unified Communications Manager Assistant. These applications need to authenticate with Unified CM, but these internal users do not have an interactive login. This serves purely for internal communications between applications, for example, CCMAdministrator, AC, JTAPI, RM, CCMQRTSecureSysUser, CCMQRTSysUser, CCMSysUser, IPMASecureSysUser, IPMASysUser, WDSecureSysUser, and WDSysUser.

Comments (4) Comments
  1. Mak
    March 17th, 2013

    Q3. Is the answer correct as ive seen on various training aids that the answer is to precede by a message saying 90 ….

  2. Watcher
    December 13th, 2013

    WARNING!!!!!!!!
    Cisco has changed the exam!
    All new questions and the minimum score to pass is now 880/1000.
    Took the test today and failed.
    🙁

  3. Tester
    December 20th, 2013

    I just got on this site, wish I had realized the test changed sooner. I just took it and failed, as well. 70 questinos, 90 minutes, 881/1000 to pass. Questions on reporting seemed hardest. Some questions are the same.

  4. Anonymous
    December 14th, 2014

    9tut can you please redirect us to the updated questions in composite quizzes are not up to date?

Add a Comment


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image