Home > New Updated Questions 4

New Updated Questions 4

January 26th, 2013 in Premium Zone Go to comments

Note: You can test your knowledge with these questions first via this link.

Question 1

Which command is used to determine if an MGCP gateway is registered with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?

A. show gateway status
B. show isdn q931
C. show ccm-manager
D. show isdn status
E. show isdn q921

 

Answer: C

Explanation

The “show ccm-manager” command is used to indicate if the gateway is currently registered with Cisco CallManager (Cisco Unified Communications Manager). The output of this command is shown below:

Router# show ccm-manager
MGCP Domain Name: Router
Total number of host: 2
Priority Status Host
============================================================
Primary Registered 10.89.129.210
First backup Backup ready 10.89.129.211
Second backup Undefined 
Current active Call Manager: 10.89.129.210
Current backup Call Manager: 10.89.129.211
Redundant link port: 2428
Failover Interval: 30 seconds
Keepalive Interval: 15 seconds
Last keepalive sent: 1d00h (elapsed time: 00:00:03)
Last MGCP traffic time: 1d00h (elapsed time: 00:00:03)
Last switchover time: 04:49:39 from (10.89.129.211)
Switchback mode: Graceful

Question 2

Which type of packet-oriented network has the characteristic of being drop-tolerant and delay-insensitive?

A. data
B. voice
C. video
D. converged
E. All packet-oriented networks share these characteristics.

 

Answer: A

Explanation

The picture below summarizes voice, data and video characteristics:

voice_data_video_characeristics.jpg

Question 3

To monitor the service health and performance, which service should you activate in Cisco Unity Connection?

A. CUC Performance Service
B. CUC System Auditing
C. Real-Time Monitoring Tool
D. Cisco Serviceability Reporter

 

Answer: D

Explanation

CUC includes a built-in reporting system to monitor server health and performance. These reports are accessed through the Unified Service ability web application (not to be confused with the CUC Serviceability application). To access these reports, you must first activate the Cisco Serviceability Reporter service -> D is correct.

Note: The Real-Time Monitoring Tool (RTMT), which runs as a client-side application, uses HTTPS and TCP to monitor system performance, device status, device discovery, and CTI applications for Cisco Unity Connection. Therefore the correct answer may be C. Real-Time Monitoring Tool but in fact the Real-Time Monitoring Tool also requires Cisco Serviceability Reporter to be activated first.

Question 4

What will happen if an end user is deleted from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager system?

A. The user will be removed, but the associated device and directory number will remain in the system.
B. The user and the associated device will be removed, but the directory number will become orphaned.
C. The user, the associated device, and the directory number will be removed.
D. The user will be removed, and the associated device and directory number will be automatically assigned to the administrator.
E. The user will be removed, and the associated device and directory number will be allocated to the next user added to the system.

 

Answer: A

Question 5

Which statement accurately describes a calling search space?

A. a group of object with similar reach ability characteristics.
B. a calling feature that finds mobile users.
C. a toll that is used to track calls to certain numbers.
D. a feature that defines which partitions are reachable from a device.

 

Answer: D

Explanation

A calling search space comprises an ordered list of route partitions that are typically assigned to devices. Calling search spaces determine the partitions that calling devices, including IP phones, softphones, and gateways, can search when attempting to complete a call.

Note: A partition comprises a logical grouping of directory numbers (DNs) and route patterns with similar reachability characteristics.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/5_0_1/ccmsys/a03ptcss.html)

Question 6

What is the preferred analog signaling method to reduce glare?

A. loop start
B. ground start
C. on-hook
D. off-hook

 

Answer: B

Explanation

Glare is a phenomenon in which a user picks up a phone and connects unexpectedly to an incoming call. The best way to prevent glare is to use ground-start signaling. If you wish to learn more about loop start and ground start please read: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk653/technologies_tech_note09186a00800a6210.shtml.

Question 7

Which three rules are valid transfer rules in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose three)

A. standard
B. alternate
C. closed
D. holiday
E. nonstandard

 

Answer: A B C

Explanation

Call transfer rules control how Cisco Unity Connection handles incoming indirect calls, which are from callers who do not dial you directly (for example, callers who use the directory to reach you). For direct calls – when outside callers or other users dial your personal phone number to reach you – your Connection transfer settings do not apply.

Standard Transfer Rule
This transfer rule is active during the business hours that your Connection administrator specified for your organization. If no other transfer rules are enabled, the standard transfer rule is active for nonbusiness hours as well.

By design, the standard transfer rule cannot be disabled.

Alternate Transfer Rule
Enable this transfer rule for a specific time period when you want to override the other transfer rules. For example, you may want to route all your calls immediately to voicemail while you are out of the office on vacation or you may want to transfer your calls to a different extension if you are temporarily working from another location.

When it is enabled, the alternate transfer rule is always active. It overrides all other transfer rules.

Closed Transfer Rule
Enable this transfer rule when you want Connection to perform different transfer actions during the nonbusiness hours that your Connection administrator specified for your organization. For example, you may want to route all your calls immediately to voicemail during nonbusiness hours.

When it is enabled, the closed transfer rule is active during nonbusiness hours.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/7x/user/guide/phone/7xcucugphone150.html)

Question 8

Which Cisco Unified Personal Communicator mode should you use when connecting via an existing IP phone?

A. office mode
B. deskphone mode
C. softphone mode
D. IP phone mode

 

Answer: B

Explanation

The softphone mode should be used only when the IP phone is not available or the user is away from his desk. Otherwise deskphone mode should be used.

Note: Softphone is a software that functions as a telephone. Cisco Unified Personal Communicator includes a softphone.

Question 9

Which protocol should you use to securely access Cisco Configuration Professional?

A. HTTPS
B. Telnet
C. SCP
D. TLS

 

Answer: A

Question 10

Which three characteristics are associated with data? (Choose three)

A. Greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy.

 

Answer: B E G

Explanation

Same as Question 2.

Comments (1) Comments
  1. Watcher
    December 13th, 2013

    WARNING!!!!!!!!
    Cisco has changed the exam!
    All new questions and the minimum score to pass is now 880/1000.
    Took the test today and failed.
    🙁

Add a Comment


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image