Home > New Updated Questions 5

New Updated Questions 5

January 26th, 2013 in Premium Zone Go to comments

Note: You can test your knowledge with these questions first via this link.

Question 1

Which license capability must be enabled for Cisco Unified Presence to work with a specific user?

A. Enable Cisco Unified Presence
B. Enable Cisco Unified Presence Server
C. Enable Cisco Unified Presence Communicator
D. Enable Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol

 

Answer: A

Explanation

Immediately following a fresh installation of Cisco Unified Presence, a 90-day trial evaluation period starts by default. During this time,
+ an organization can use or “run” a Cisco Unified Presence server without requiring a server license, and
+ users in that organization, who you have already configured on Cisco Unified Communications Manager, can access Cisco Unified Presence and you can configure these users to use Cisco Unified Personal Communicator, without requiring the necessary user licenses (DLUs)
After the trial evaluation period ends, users no longer have access to Cisco Unified Presence functionality. You must upload the server license file, and the required user licenses, to enable Cisco Unified Presence in permanent Production mode.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cups/8_0/english/install_upgrade/deployment/guide/dglic.html)

Question 2

Can an IP phone be configured so that calls to that IP phone can be rerouted if the IP phone become unregistered?

A. Yes, configuring call forward All provides this coverage
B. No, if a phone is unregistered, the re-order tone is played to the caller
C. Yes, configuring Call Forward Busy Internal provides this coverage
D. Yes, configuring Call Forward Unregistered provides this coverage
E. No. the call is dropped at the gateway

 

Answer: D

Explanation

The Call Forward Unregistered (CFU) feature allows you to forward a call to a different number if the directory number (DN) is not associated with a phone or if the associated phone is not registered to Cisco Unified CME.

Note: Call Forward Busy allows incoming calls to be rerouted automatically to another phone when your line is busy.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/admin/configuration/guide/cmetrans.html)

Question 3

When you reset an IP phone via the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration page, which method briefly shuts down a registered phone and brings it back up?

A. drop
B. restart
C. reset
D. shutdown
E. shut and no shut

 

Answer: B

Explanation

The “restart” method causes the phone to perform a warm reboot and redownload its configuration file from the TFTP server.

Note: The “reset” method is used to perform a complete reboot of an IP phone.

Question 4

Which level of users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting an generate reports for quality of service?

A. administrators
B. managers
C. auditors
D. individual users

 

Answer: B

Explanation

CAR provides reporting capabilities for three levels of users:
+ Administrators – Generate system reports to help with load balancing, system performance, and troubleshooting.
+ Managers – Generate reports for users, departments, and QoS to help with call monitoring for budgeting or security purposes and for determining the voice quality of the calls.
+ Individual users – Generate a billing report for their calls.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/7_1_2/car/carusast.html)

Question 5

When creating a Cisco Unity Connection user template, which element should you configure to automatically play a “This department is closed” message at specific hours?

A. greeting schedule
B. extension greetings
C. schedule
D. active schedule

 

Answer: D

Explanation

Active schedule can be used to play a greeting as well as specify the action that Cisco Unity Connection takes after the greeting. We should choose “Closed” greeting to play during the closed hours. A closed greeting overrides the standard greeting, and thus limits the standard greeting to the open hours defined for the active schedule.

Question 6

Which type of ephone-dn is typically used for intercoms and paging?

A. dual-line
B. multiline
C. single-line
D. special-line

 

Answer: C

Explanation

You can configure each ephone-dn you create as either a single- or dual-line mode ephone-dn. Here’s the difference:
+ Single-line ephone-dn: In single-line mode, the ephone-dn is able to make or receive only one call at a time. If a call arrives on an ephone-dn where there is already an active call, the caller receives a busy signal.
+ Dual-line ephone-dn:In dual-line mode, the ephone-dn is able to handle two simultaneous calls. This is useful for supporting features like call waiting, conference calling, and consultative transfers.

In most network environments, dual-line configurations are useful for user IP phones, whereas single-line configurations are useful for network functions (such as intercom or paging).

(Reference: CCNA Voice 640-461 Official Certification Guide)

Question 7

Which four characteristics are associated with video? (Choose four)

A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop sensitive
F. benign
G. bursty

 

Answer: A C D G

Explanation

The picture below summarizes voice, data and video characteristics:

voice_data_video_characeristics.jpg

Question 8

Which protocol is being used when you are utilizing the chat feature of Cisco Unified Personal Communicator?

A. SIMPLE
B. SIP
C. XMPP
D. HTTPS

 

Answer: C

Explanation

The Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol (XMPP) provides instant messaging, availability and roster management services.

Question 9

An administrator wants to import users using the Bulk Administration menu in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration. Which file format is valid for this operation?

A. .PDF
B. .DOC
C. .DOCX
D. .CSV
E. .XLS

 

Answer: D

Explanation

The Cisco Unity Connection Bulk Administration Tool (BAT) allows you to create, update, and delete multiple user accounts or system contacts by importing information contained in a comma separated value (CSV) file. In addition, it allows you to export information about users or system contacts from Cisco Unity Connection to a CSV file. When Cisco Unity Connection is running as part of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition (CMBE), you cannot create, update, or delete users with BAT. Modifications to users must be done in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.

CSV is a common text file format for moving data from one data store to another. For example, importing from a CSV file can be useful for transferring information from a corporate directory to Cisco Unity Connection. Transferring the information allows users with voice mailboxes to add corporate directory users who are not Connection users to their address books and to then create call-routing rules based on calls from such contacts.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/7x/user_mac/guide/7xcucmacappa.html)

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

call_fail_troubleshooting.jpg

The user of IP phone A has opened a trouble ticket stating that he cannot call IP phone B. Where is the best place to start troubleshooting this issue?

A. IP phone B
B. the Cisco Unified Communication Manager system in site A
C. IP phone A
D. IP phone A user
E. the local VoIP voice gateway of IP phone B
F. IP phone B user

 

Answer: D

Comments (5) Comments
  1. Mak
    March 19th, 2013

    q3. on the quiz has an incorrect answer. Only has three instead of four answers.

    Jpg’s are missing.

  2. ying
    October 30th, 2013

    I am not able to see the jpg. Anyone can view the the .jpg?

  3. Ton
    November 6th, 2013

    Hi ying
    right click on the file then click ” view Image” then click ” go to homepage”

  4. Watcher
    December 13th, 2013

    WARNING!!!!!!!!
    Cisco has changed the exam!
    All new questions and the minimum score to pass is now 880/1000.
    Took the test today and failed.
    🙁

  5. Anonymous
    May 9th, 2014

    on the flash question the one that ask for the characteristics of video traffic ask for 4 of them. Once you pick them it only shows three of then to be correct.

Add a Comment


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image